POLICY PRIVACY

 
1 Use of this Website

Please read these Terms and Conditions concerning the use of this Website (“Use of this Website”) carefully before using this Website and any content on social media Websites, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages. These Use of this Website Terms and Conditions apply to all visits and uses of this Website, as well as to the content, information, recommendations, products and services provided to you on or through this Website. By accessing and using this Website, you grant your consent to these Use of this Website Terms and Conditions in their entirety, any other law or regulation that applies to Websites and Internet. In case you do not agree with these Use of this Website Terms and Conditions, please leave this Website immediately.

1.1 Property Rights

All materials displayed or featured on this Website, or which may be made available for your download (including, but not limited to text, blogs, graphics, logos, photographs, images, moving images, illustrations video and content) is owned by myself and, eventually, its affiliated companies, its licensors or its content providers. These materials can be protected by copyright laws, moral rights, database rights around the world, and can be protected by trademark and other laws concerning to intellectual property rights.

Except as may be otherwise indicated in specific documents within this Website, you are authorised to view, play, print and download content found on our Website for personal, informational, and non-commercial purposes only. You may not modify any of the materials and you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any content. You may not reuse any content without first obtaining the consent of myself. For purposes of these terms, the use of any such content on any other Website or networked computer environment is prohibited. You will not remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from content found on our Website.

1.2 Disclaimer of warranties

Our Website and its content are free of charge and provided ‘as is’ and without any warranties of any kind. The information on our Website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Any information or scientific data on our Website and/or associated blog obtained from another source, is always provided with the respective reference.

I do not represent or warrant that the information and/or facilities contained in our Website are accurate, complete or current, or that this Website or the server that makes our Website available are free of viruses or any other harmful components. Thus, I cannot represent or warrant our Website will be uninterrupted or error free. I do not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the content on our Website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise, in each case to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. Your use of this Website is at your own risk.

1.3 Privacy Policy

I respect the privacy of all users on this site and endeavour to keep any personal details you give confidential. All personal data are fundamentally treated in the strictest of confidence.

I recognize the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever its nature. For this reason, I have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting your data. The user expressly guarantees to me their consent to use their personal data.
 
1.4 Processing of personal data

Your personal data is collected and processed by myself only for purposes strictly linked to the use of this site and its services. However, your personal data may also be used for other processing operations which fall within the limits of these uses:

  • Whenever you request service assistance I collect your personal data (for example: name, email address) in order to provide you with the Customer Support services that are relevant to this site and for the assistance.

Your personal data may be communicated to the police or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon formal request from the authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud against myself (anti-fraud services).

The external entities hired by myself will also have access to your personal data. In all of the above circumstances, your consent to processing data will not be specifically requested.
I would like to inform you that I processe your personal data only for purposes that are strictly related to the provision of services through this site.

1.5 National Commission for Data Protection

The personal data collected is integrated in a database that is duly regularized with the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC) and complies with the Portuguese legislation on the processing of personal data.

Please inform me of any changes to your personal data, to the following e-mail address: susana.ad.stuff@gmail.com, in order to ensure that your personal data is always updated.

1.6 Cookies

This website uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user that allows the IP address, operating system, Web browser (browser) and system administration.

This is statistical information about how the user browses on this website. Only me have access to this information gathered by cookies, collectively and anonymously, in order to optimize its services and those of this site to the needs and preferences of the user and to make the preparation of the Web pages personalized.
This helps me to improve our website and to provide a better and more personalized service. If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, I can not guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this site. I will use cookies for functions such as browsing the catalog, purchasing products online and providing services reserved to registered users.

1.7 Legislation

The processing of personal data by me will be carried out in accordance with the Portuguese Law in force.

1.8 Notices, Modifications and Cancellation of Services

I may change or update at any time all or parts of this Privacy Policy, even if it is not required by applicable law and regulation. All changes and updates will take effect after they are posted to this part of the site.
This way you should regularly access this section of the site in order to see the updated version of our Privacy Policy.

1.9 Contacts

If you would like more information about our privacy policies, please contact me at susana.ad.stuff@gmail.com.